Gingerbread House Display & Competition

12th Annual Gingerbread House Display/Competition and Train Display

November 21, 2014 through January 7, 2015
Wintergarden

Don’t miss this magnificent display of delicious dwellings created by area individuals, organizations, senior citizens, students and chefs. Local artist Don Jones enhances the exhibit with a unique display of trains from his private collection.

There is no charge for admission. Donations are collected in the PPG Place Wintergarden for the Children’s Hospital of Pittsburgh’s Free Care Fund.


General Information Packet and Online Entry Form

Please read the general information packet and submit your completed online entry form or enter by mail. Applications must be received by NOVEMBER 6, 2014.
NOTE:    Due to space limitations, we are limiting entries to the first 400.  Register early to ensure you will be able to participate.

2014 Dates to Remember
Registration Deadline: November 6
House Delivery dates:
Friday, November 14 (5 p.m. – 9 p.m.)
Saturday, November 15 (1 p.m. – 5 p.m.)
Sunday, November 16 (12 p.m. – 5 p.m.)


Location and Hours

Wintergarden Hours
Monday-Thursday: 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
Friday: 6:30 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.
Sunday: 9 a.m. to 8 p.m.


2013 Winners and Participants

Thank you to all of the participants in our 2013 display.

Gingerbread Winners

Culinary Program
1st Place:                 “PNC Park”
                                                Central Westmoreland Career & Technology Center, PM Class
2nd Place:                 “Wizard of Oz”
                                                Central Westmoreland Career & Technology Center, AM Class
3rd Place:                  “Santa’s Workshop”
                                                Bethany Fisher and Taylor Broniszewski, Parkway West CTC

Preschool
1st Place:                  “Sesame Street Grover”
                                               AM/PM Classes Combined — Mrs. Buckel
                                                Croton Pre-Kindergarten Center, New Castle Area School District
2nd Place:                 “Sunny’s Wee Kids Castle”
                                             Sunny’s Wee Kids Palace
3rd Place:                 “Three Little Pigs”
                                                AM Class – Mrs. Lemmon
                                                Croton Pre-K Center, New Castle Area School District

Honorable Mention:            �
                                         “Twinkle Twinkle Little Star”
                                                AM Class Mrs. Buckel
                                                Croton Pre-K Center, New Castle Area School District
                                “The 4 Seasons”
                                              Conroy 1 Early Childhood

Elementary School
1st Place:                 “Gulf Building”
                                                St. Sebastian School
2nd Place:                 “Jumping in a Winter Wonderland”
                                                Propel Schools
3rd Place Tie:           “Santa’s Cabin in the Forest”
                                                State Street Elementary
3rd Place Tie:           “WTAfter 3 School Sweet School”
                                                Winchester Thurston School
Honorable Mention:
                                “Christmas Cabin in the Woods”
                                                Tenth Street Elementary
                                “Making Christmas Memories”
                                                Evangel Heights Christian Academy, 6th Grade

Middle School
1st Place:                 “Christmas at NASA”
                                                Neil Armstrong Middle School, Social Group
2nd Place:                 “O’ Christmas Tree”
                                                Yough Intermediate Middle School
3rd Place:                 “Candy Cane Wonderland”
                                                Yough Intermediate Middle School
Honorable Mention:
                                     “The Dawg Haus”
                                                Matthew Babich, Jefferson Middle School German Class
                                “Frohe Weihnachten”
                                                Brentwood German Club
                                “Smurfs”
                                                Pittsburgh Carmalt K-8

High School
1st Place:                 “Despicable Me”
                                Riverview Jr./Sr. High School
2nd Place:                 “Island of Misfit Toys”
                                Greensburg Salem Senior High School
3rd Place:                 “It’s a Bootiful Life”
                                Community School East

 Honorable Mention:             �
                                  “St. Michaels Church in Avella”
                                                Avella Area Jr./Sr. High School
                                “Santa’s Workshop”
                                                West Allegheny High School Life Skills Class
                                “The Enchanted Villa”
                                                Shuman Center School

Professional
1st Place:                 “Candy Go Round”
                                Rania’s Catering by Patty Finnerty
2nd Place:                 “Gingerbread Castle”
                                Sara Heenan

Non-Profit Children Ages 6 to 9
1st Place:                 “Bears”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 55125
2nd Place:                 “O’ Minion Tree”
                                               Girl Scout Troop 58108
3rd Place:                 “I’m Dreaming of a Green Christmas”
                                                Daisy Troop 26667   �
Honorable Mention:
                                “Elf on a Shelf”      �
                                                Brownie Troop 51133
                                “Candylandia”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 58413
                                “Christmas in Easterland”
                                Girl Scout Troop 50452

Non-Profit Children Ages 10-13
1st Place:                 “Have a GRUUUUVY Christmas!”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 50386
2nd Place:                 “Somewhere Over the Rainbow”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 54255
3rd Place Tie:           “Museum of Natural Ingredients”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 50732
3rd Place Tie:           “Winter Town”
                                                Monroeville United Methodist Church Youth Group

Non-Profit Children Ages 14 – 17
1st Place:                 “Strange Society of Teenage Girls – Train”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 51721
2nd Place:                 “All Eyes on the Allegheny”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 50185
3rd Place:                 “3 Pigs – Final Scene”
                                                Pathfinder School

Honorable Mention:
                                “Girl Scout Holiday House”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 50282
                                “Beary Xmas”
                                                Girl Scout Troop 51130

Non-Profit Adult Group
1st Place:                 “Mr. Roger’s Neighborhood Trolley Christmas”
                                                  YMCA Camp Kon-o-Kwee
                                                Buchser, Deer & Lloyd Families
2nd Place:                 “Observatory – Riverview Park”
                                                Citiparks Office of Special Programs
3rd Place:                 “Faerie Forest Garden”
                                                Independence Professionals

Honorable Mention:
“Amish Farm”
                                                CLASS (Community Living and Support Services)
                                “Happy Holidays from Goodwill”
                                                Goodwill of Southwestern PA
Family
1st Place:                 “Happily Ever After”
                                                Stillwagon/Harvey/Buckel Families
2nd Place Tie:           “Deck the Halls of Justice”
                                                Gladu Family, Rosslyn Farms
2nd Place Tie:           “Winter in Germany”
                                                Finke Family
3rd Place Tie:           “Sandy Christmas”
                                                Zimmerman Family
3rd Place Tie:           “Bakery”
                                                Castric Family�

Honorable Mention:
                                “Sweet Retreat”
                                                Knopp Family
                                “Bucky, the Pirate Ship”
                                                Rubritz Family
                                “Santa’s Ski Lodge”
                                               Eccher Family
                                “A Taste of Pittsburgh”
                                                Gabby Dillon & Grandma & Grandmama
Adult
1st Place:                 “Country Church”
                                                 Dawn Arrington
2nd Place Tie:           “Arrr . . . Did Somebody Say Pirates?”
                                                 Street Light People –  Jess, Keegan, Tom, Kevan, Beth
2nd Place Tie:           “Silver Bells”
                                                   Karen Lindow
3rd Place Tie:           “E.L.F. Trucking”
                                                  Cindy Shinsky
3rd Place Tie:           “Mush-rooms”
                                                  Heather Farren McKelvey�

Honorable Mention:
                                “Sugar Plus”
                                                Erin Stroud
                                “Dorothy’s House”
                                                Kathy Spray
                                “Firehouse Christmas”
                                                Leeann Bridge

Child 5 & Under
1st Place:                 “Princess Natalie’s Castle”
                                               Natalie Carr
2nd Place:                 “My Little Pony”
                                              Brooke Stanton
3rd Place:                “Santa’s Garden”
                                             Reddy Family (Child 5 & Under)

Honorable Mention:
“Best Friends Candyland”
                                                John, James, Jack, Pat & Cooper
                                “Dragon Wonderland”
                                                Ellie Dull

Child 6 – 9
1st Place:                 “Christmas Cookforest”
                                                Nicholas Giobbi
2nd Place:                 “Old Fashioned Christmas”
                                                 Pfeuffer & Walter Kids
3rd Place Tie:          “Owen’s House”
                                                 Owen Donley
3rd Place Tie:           “Addison’s House”
                                                Addison Rossi

Honorable Mention:
                                “A Charlie Brown Christmas”
                                                Sydney Jackson & Dora
                                “Bell’s Christmas Barn”
                                                Bella Miller
                               “Merry Montour Christmas”
                                              Montour Girls

Child 10 – 13
1st Place:                 “Cabin in the Woods ”
                                                 Jada Reddy
2nd Place:                 “We Love Our Pirates”
                                                  Adam & Diane Ozegovich
3rd Place Tie:          “Christmas at the Millers”
                                                  Madison Miller
3rd Place Tie:           “Lewis Camp”
                                                  Jacob Lewis

Honorable Mention:“Candy Cabin”
                                                    Erica Knopp

Child 14 – 17
1st Place:                 “Castle in the Clouds ”
                                                Sarah Acierno, Michelle Benna, Julie Everett & Virginia Houck
2nd Place:                 “Best Christmas Ever”
                                                Melissa & Natalie Zentz
3rd Place:                “Christmas Lane”
                                                Emily Bonk

Honorable Mention: �
                                     “A Dickens of a Christmas”
                                                  Emily Csider